SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 4, 2018
Time Agenda Speaker Q/A
7:00 AM – 8:00 AM Registration (Breakfast provided)
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Welcome and Opening Remarks Yaziji
9:00 AM – 9:30 AM Pre-test Yaziji
9:30 AM – 10:30 AM Interpreting FISH Assays by The Practicing Pathologist: General Principles Yaziji
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Break (Snacks provided)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Best of USCAP 2017: IHC Applications Eisen
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM Welcome Lunch (Provided)
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Workshop – Developing Fit-For-Purpose IHC Assays Cheung
2:15 PM – 3:15 PM Workshop – Validation vs. Verification of IHC Assays Torlakovic
3:15 PM – 4:15 PM Workshop – Tissue Tools are Power Tools for the IHC Laboratory Cheung
4:30 PM – 5:30 PM Workshop – Coltrolling the Controls in IHC – A Path to Standardization Torlakovic
MONDAY, FEBRUARY 5, 2018
Time Agenda Speaker Q/A
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM Malignant Mesothelioma and Other Diffuse Pleural Tumors Myers 15 Min
9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Role of the Pathologist in Diagnosis and Management of Patients with NSCLC Myers 15 Min
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Break (Snacks provided)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM Interpreting FISH Assays: Common Assays & Specific Scenarios Yaziji
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch (On your own)
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Molecular Genetics of Colon Cancer, what a practicing surgical pathologist needs to know Greenson
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Break (Snacks provided)
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Specimen Considerations for Solid Tumor Molecular Testing Brown 15 Min
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM PD-L1: Interpretation Pitfalls & Update on Utility as a Diagnostic Assay Yaziji 15 Min
TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 6, 2018
Time Agenda Speaker Q/A
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM HER2 Testing: 2018 ASCO/CAP Guidelines – What’s New with Commentary Yaziji 15 Min
9:15 AM – 10:15 AM Troubleshooting Diagnostic immunohistochemistry Cartun 15 Min
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM Break (Snacks provided)
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM “Open Mic”: Bring Your Own Questions – Part I Faculty
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM Lunch (On your own)
1:30 PM – 2:30 PM Best “Specialized” Markers (Myoepithelial, Keratins, NE, Endothelial, ETC) in IHC Yaziji
2:30 PM – 3:00 PM Break (Snacks provided)
3:00 PM – 4:00 PM Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty 15 Min
4:15 PM – 5:15 PM Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty
6:30 PM – 9:30 PM Welcome Reception and Live Performance by “Lost in Processing” Guest Band
WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 7, 2018
Time Agenda Speaker Q/A

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

The Evolution of IHC for Soft Tissue Tumors in the 21st Century: From Differentiation to Molecular Genetics Hornick 15 Min

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

Immunohistochemistry in Kidney Tumors: The New WHO Classification and Beyond Troxell 15 Min

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Break (Snacks provided)

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Beyond Lineage: Diagnostic and Predictive Molecular IHC for Surgical Pathologists Hornick

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch (On your own)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

Immunohistochemistry in Transplant Pathology Troxell

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Break (Snacks provided)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty 15 min

4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty 15 Min
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 8, 2018
Time Agenda Speaker Q/A

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Essential Coding & Compliance: 2018 Update – Part 1 Cox 15 Min

9:15 AM – 10:15 AM

Essential Coding & Compliance: 2018 Update – Part 2 Cox 15 Min

10:30 AM – 11:00 AM

Break (Snacks provided)

11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

“Open Mic”: Bring Your Own Questions – Part II Yaziji

12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Lunch (On your own)

1:30 PM – 2:30 PM

“Open Mic”: Bring Your Own Questions – Part III Yaziji

2:30 PM – 3:00 PM

Break (Snacks provided)

3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty 15 min

4:15 PM – 5:15 PM

Surgical Pathology Case Presentations Faculty 15 Min